skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Green Bullet Trap, based at Postbus 3217, 2220 CE Katwijk, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contactgegevens

Green Bullet Trap

Postbus 3217
2220 CE Katwijk

mail@greenbulletrap.com
www.greenbullettrap.com

Personal data we process

Green Bullet Trap processes your personal data as you are using our services and/or you have provided this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process, depending on the action you take:

Contactform
– Name
– Email address
– Your message

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age unless they have permission from parents or guardian. We are, however, unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities and so prevent data about their children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via mail@greenbulletrap.com and we will remove this information.

The purpose for and the basis on which we process personal data

Green Bullet Trap processes your personal data for the following purposes on the basis of the ‘consent’ principle:

  • To be able to contact you by telephone or email if you have completed the contact form to this end.

Automated decision-making

Green Bullet Trap does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing (algorithms) that may have negative consequences for you. This refers to decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without any human intervention (an employee of Green Bullet Trap, for example).

How long do we retain personal data?

Green Bullet Trap retains your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • If you contact us via our contact form, we must be able to contact you. We will retain this data for as long as this is necessary, depending on the purpose of the contact request, maximum 1 year.
  • We will retain the data we collect by means of Cookies (such as Google Analytics) for 26 months. With this data we are able to optimise your experience of our website and record your preferences.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Green Bullet Trap does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to be able to comply with a statutory obligation. We enter into a processor’s agreement with companies that process your data on our instruction in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Green Bullet Trap remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or comparable techniques we us

A cookie is a small text file that is stored during the first visit to this website in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Green Bullet Trap uses functional, analytical, preference and tracking cookies. These cookies do not impact on your privacy.

Functional cookies are required to have (parts) of the website function properly.

Analytical cookies are used to get an idea of the use of the website so that we can improve it where necessary and make it fit your requirements better. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google records how you use the website and prepares reports about website activities. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is under a legal duty to do so or if these third parties process information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other details in Google’s possession. By using our website, you give permission for the processing of the information by Google Analytics. The data in Google Analytics are retained for 26 months.

Preference cookies help to remember your preferences (such as preferred language). Via the settings of your internet browser you can remove cookies (including having this done automatically) or setting it so that you do not accept cookies from any website.

Tracking cookies are used to match our ads to your interests. This tracking data comes from, among other things, a Facebook pixel or other tags on our website and maps the effectiveness and conversions of our current campaigns. This is based on your visits to the website of Green Bullet Trap.

Inspecting, amending or removing data

You have the right to inspect your personal data, to correct it or to have it removed. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Green Bullet Trap and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal date in our possession in a computer file to you or to a different organisation, nominated by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer or a request to withdraw your permission or a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to mail@greenbulletrap.com. In order to be sure that the request for inspection was made by you, please send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any event within four weeks. Also you have the opportunity to file a complaint at the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done with the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Green Bullet Trap takes the protection of your data seriously and takes all suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you suspect that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via mail@greenbulletrap.com.

We have taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Servers and equipment of our employees are furnished with up-to-date security software such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • We only send your data via protected internet connections (SSL). This is shown by the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock sign.
  • We enter into a processor’s agreement with various suppliers.

Changes in the privacy and cookie policies

It is not inconceivable that our privacy and cookie policies will be expanded or changed in the near future. We therefore recommend that you read this page regularly to see whether changes have been introduced. If these changes are significant, we will ensure that they are communicated to you in a clear and distinctive manner. [Version 2.0 – May 2018]

Back To Top